Lutheran South Unity School

Skip to main content
Shopping online this Christmas? Support LSUS with Amazon Smile. when you go to smile.amazon.com put in Lutheran South Association Inc. A portion of your purchase will be donated by Amazon at no extra cost to you!
About Us » FAQs

FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What does LSUS stand for?
    Lutheran South Unity School
     
  • Where is LSUS located?
    5401 S. Calhoun Street
    Fort Wayne, IN  46807
     
  • Who is our principal?

    Mrs. Krista Nagy, Principal
     
  • Who are the teachers at LSUS?

    We have a K-8 system with nine self-contained classrooms.
                                      
    Mrs. Hannah Maresh, K                            Mrs. Judith Sabel, First 
                                    
    Mrs. Sheila Nehrenz, Second                   Mr. Scott Nagy, Third 
                                     
    Ms. Susan Mittelstaedt, Fourth                 Mr. Clinton Bienz, Fifth
                                                           
    Mr. Barry Chrzan, Sixth Homeroom          Mr. Gene Koch, Seventh homeroom
          
    Mrs. Yvonne Schwantz, Eighth Homeroom
      
    Mrs. Natalie Reynolds, Art & Music 
     
  • What other programs are offered at LSUS?

    We have a Before-School and an After-School daycare program.
     
    We offer Band and Strings Instrument lessons during the school day at an extra cost to the student.
     
    We are blessed with a modern Computer Lab that is used by all of our students.
     
    Each classroom has a SmartBoard that is used in daily instruction.
     
     

    Interscholastic activities include: 

     
    Sports for students in grades 5-8
    Art and Music Festival for all students
    Journal Gazette Spelling Bee (Gr. 5-8)
    After-school Clubs
     
     

    Sports for students include:  

     
    Volleyball for girls (Gr. 5-8) Aug-Oct 
    Soccer for boys (Gr. 5-8) Aug-Oct  
    Basketball for girls and boys (Gr. 5-8) Nov-Feb
    Cheerleading for girls (Gr. 7-8) Nov-Feb
    Wrestling for boys (Gr. 4-8) Feb-Mar
    Soccer for girls (Gr. 5-8) Apr-May
    Track for girls and boys (Gr. 5-8) Apr-May